Name:Possible Roman iron working debris

Summary

In 1979 fragments of iron slag were found during the digging of a pipe trench. The site is at the base of a slope so perhaps the slag accumulated here in ploughing, but Roman sherds (NHER 7641) found nearby may suggest a Roman date for the debris.

Parish:STRATTON STRAWLESS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

9 November 1979. Found in laying pipe trench.
Iron slag.
Large lumps of roasted iron-bound conglomerate lying by side of trench, smaller pieces fallen to bottom. In farmyard a large lump of 'wormcast' iron slag also found here. Exact position in stratigraphy not indicated, but probably from base of 30cm thick topsoil over sandy subsoil. No other finds or features. Site is at base of a slope so perhaps slag accumulated here in ploughing, but note Roman sherds (NHER 7641) over hedge.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 November 1979.

December 2008. NBIS Scoring Project.
A possible Roman kiln has been excavated approximately 400m south of this find (NHER 31783), indicating possible small-scale industrial activity within the surrounding area. Additional slag finds have been recorded at NHER 7638, NHER 7639, and NHER 7644.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 04 December 2008.

• IRON WORKING SITE? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)