Name:Worstead House Stables, site of Worstead House and World War Two building

Summary

This is the site of Worstead House, a house constructed by Wyatt in 1790 and destroyed in 1939. Nothing remains of the house itself but a grand stable block, of the same date and by Wyatt, the remains of which are almost unaltered but derelict. To the south is an early 20th century building which is likely to have been part of the World War Two military camp (NHER 34541) that extended across much of Worstead Park.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Worstead House.
Marked on (S1). The house was constructed by Wyatt in 1790, and was destroyed in 1939.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 November 1979.

October 2004.
Nothing remains of house itself but a grand stable block, of the same date and by Wyatt, remains almost unaltered, but derelict. To the south is an early 20th century building of unknown purpose and unusual plan.
See (S2) and (S3).
See also (S6).

(S4) in file.

September 2005. Listed Grade II.
Stable block with coach houses. Probably c.1791-7, and by James Wyatt for Sir George Berney Brograve, Bart. Brick with painted moulded eaves and slate roof.
See (S5) for further information.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 12 November 2009.

November 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The early 20th century building described above is likely to have been part of the World War Two military camp (NHER 34541) that extended across much of Worstead Park.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 16 November 2006.

• GREAT HOUSE (18th Century to World War Two - 1790 AD? to 1939 AD?)