Name:Thatched Cottage, Norwich Road

Summary

A 16th or 17th century of timber framed cottage now divided into two. The house has a thatched roof and a central group of four octagonal chimneys.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1976. Listed, Grade II.
C17 pair of cottages, now one. Plastered, with thatched roof with gable ends. One storey and attic. Two windows, ground floor two new three-light casements with glazing bars, and two late C19 gabled open porches and glazed doors. Two thatched gabled dormers with two-light casements. Central brick chimney with four octagonal flues. Lean-to at rear.
Information from (S1).

Cottage now divided into two. Central group of four octagonal chimneys, tall. Timber framed with thatched roof.
16th to 17th century, well restored.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 4 October 1979.