Name:Grange Farm

Summary

This timber-framed house was built in around 1580-1630 with a cross passage plan. It was transformed to a lobby entrance later, although much of the current exterior and the thatched roof are of 19th century date. The roof features octagonal brick chimneys.

Parish:WACTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1979, 2 October. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Late 16th/early 17th century timber-framed house with four octagonal brick chimneys. One upper window with exposed diamond mullions. Rest of exterior and thatched roof 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 October 1979.

Listed Grade II as 16th century.
N.B. Not same as LeGrys Farm, see NHER 24957.
E. Rose (NAU) 1 December 1988.

But it may well have been designed by the same men as LeGrys Farm, according to [1] in Vernacular Architecture Group Conference report (copy in file). They see it as dating to around 1580-1630 with a cross passage plan which was transformed to a lobby entrance; most elaborate chamferstops in the hall which is here more of a cooking space; sliding shutters and hollow mullions.
E. Rose (NLA) 14 May 1997.

1997, 15 September. House visited by E. Rose (NLA) to assess planning application.
Vernacular Architecture Group report concurred with in basics, but some additional features noted; some internal partitions have been moved at a later date, and it may well be the case that the 'hall' was not used for cooking at all; a detached kitchen may be missing.
Further report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 September 1997.