Name:Manor House, Surlingham

Summary

This grand building is of several periods. It began life as a single storey timber framed house with 17th century firegables, to which the crosswing was added in 1736. The older building was then replaced in brick around 1770, and given an upper storey in the 19th century. Various 18th and 19th century outbuildings are associated with the house.

Parish:SURLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Building of several periods. Fine crosswing with Dutch gables dated 1736. East wing said to be early 17th century but externally post 1780. West wing 1851. 18th and 19th century outbuildings.
See brief report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 June 1996.

2005. More detailed examination of the building produced evidence that it began as a single storey timber framed house with 17th century firegables, to which the crosswing was added in 1736. The older building was then replaced in brick around 1770, and given an upper storey in the 19th century.
See further report (S2) in file
E. Rose (NLA) 21 April 2005.