Name:3 to 6 Chapel Yard (West side of Albert Street car park).

Summary

These four cottages have 19th-century exteriors, but restoration work in the 1970s revealed an original basic structure of about 1550, including a brick fireplace with five niches over it. The cottages can lay claim to be the oldest surviving examples of their kind in the town, much of which was destroyed by fire in the early 18th century.

Parish:HOLT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cottages. Restoration uncovered basic structure of about 1550 under 19th-century exteriors, including brick fireplace with five niches above.
Stated by source at North Norfolk District Council as best example he had seen.
Now used as antique shop.
See press cutting (S1), in file.
E. Ros (NAU), 21 August 1979.

September 1983. Listed Grade II.
Nos 3, 4, 5 and 6 Chapel Yard.
16th century and later. Much altered and reconstructed. Flint with brick dressings. Colourwashed gable to south. Pantiled roof. Modern casements and doors, some with segmental heads. Some good fireplaces and 16th-century structural timberwork remain inside.
P. Watkins (HES), 23 May 2019.