Name:Two post medieval horse skeletons

Summary

Two horse skeletons have been recovered from this area, in 1979 and 1982. The skeletons were recovered from silt over a metre in depth during construction work, and it is believed that they drowned. A heavily corroded piece of iron work recovered at the same time has been dated to the post medieval period, and it is thought that this is contemporary with the horse skeletons.

Parish:UPWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Clearview Bird Farm, Mumby's Drove, Three Holes.

Summer 1979. Said to be in National Grid square 5099.
Horse skeleton; post medieval finds. Found during digging of car maintenance pit in shed; 1.3m deep in silt. Skeleton largely intact with left leg pointing down into silt; attitude suggests drowned. Only associated find one heavily corroded iron object. In higher levels 19th century pottery including one sherd New Hall? Quickly cleaned, photographed and removed.
Finds at Cambridgeshire Archaeological Committee, Planning Office, Shire Hall, Cambridge; but to be returned to owner for possible display
Information from Cambridgeshire Archaeological Committee.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 17 August 1979