Name:Scratby Hall (formerly Duncan Hall School)

Summary

A mid-18th-century house that was enlarged and partially rebuilt in the late 19th century. The house has a mixture of 18th- and 19th-century sash windows, a 19th-century bow window and a full-height porch with a Doric doorcase. The house was converted into a boarding school after World War Two, and has now been redeveloped.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Scratby Hall (formerly Duncan Hall School). Late 17th century and 1750.

August 1979. Field Observation.
Site visited by E. Rose (NAU).
According to (S1) the hall dates from 1750. This would be correct for the southern half of the main west façade. This portion is of three bays, two storeys, with panelled parapet; in red brick with flush windows; north of the end bay a projecting canted bay with classical doorcase. However the remaining bay north of latter, and the north front, are obviously part of an older house, also in red brick but of the type in use in late 17th or very early 18th century. Rusticated brick quoins. The windows have been altered, perhaps to fit with the more recent part, and the later parapet carried right round. There seem to be other sections of older work at the south-east with a dentilled cornice.
It seems as if the 1750 block was added to the older, smaller house, as the brick quoins of the latter appear at the straight join in the west façade, but the owners say there is a story that the old hall was burnt down. Good wrought-iron verandah, Regency?, on south front.
Two modern single-storey bay windows added onto old section.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 2 August 1979. Information from record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 March 2022.

December 1987. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, now school. Mid 18th century, enlarged and rebuilt 1866 with further late 19th-century additions. Brick with slate roofs. Five-bay 18th-century block to north-west. Two storeys. Rusticated brick quoins. North front has 19th-century bow window to ground floor and two 19th-century sashes, the sashes under gauged skewback arches. Five 18th-century sashes to first floor with glazing bars and gauged skewback arches. 19th-century parapet conceals gabled roof. Central panelled ridge stack. Single bay west return has one first floor 18th-century sash as before and a 19th-century bow to ground floor. South and east sides embedded in 1866 addition. Addition of two storeys. Full height porch left of centre with half glazed door within Doric doorcase. Porch is canted and lit through one sash each facet to each floor. Three window bays to right. Continuous parapet."
P. Watkins (HES), 22 March 2022.

November 1989.
Damaged by fire.
Information from record card (S2). See newpaper article (S4) for further details.

Despite the date of 1750 given above, Sylas Neville left the hall in 1771 and on returning in 1783 described it as 'greatly altered', making it look a very irregular building. See (S5) and (S6).
The Listing Description (S3) however sees the older work as 1750 and the later work as 1866 with even later 19th century additions.
E. Rose (NLA) 16th August 1994.

Plans (S7), 1990, in file