Name:Bell Inn

Summary

A house and pub, this is a long two storey building with a tiled roof. The oldest part is the west end of the north façade, which is timber framed, and dates to the late 16th century, infilled with brick in the 17th century. The building was altered and extended in the 17th, 18th and 20th centuries.

Parish:FRITTON AND ST OLAVES, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Old parish: Herringfleet, Suffolk

26 July 1979. Visit.
16th to 17th century. Long building; west end of north façade is timber framed, jettied, apparently 16th century with later brick nogging. East gable is of flint with two small blocked lancets now partly covered by an early? 18th century chimney stack.
The mark of an older, lower gable is visible, above which the wall is of tile like 16th or 17th century bricks.
Traces of old windows suitable to a 17th century date in east end of north façade; brickwork of this date forms most of this wall, almost all of south wall and west gable.
Stone block with two slits cut through set below the jetty.
Other parts of north wall are 18th century alterations.
Later extensions. No interior features visible.
A. Rogerson (NAU) compares the lancets with the medieval ones in site 1010 (Northgate Street, Great Yarmouth); indeed it is possible this fossil gable is medieval.
Architect's plans (S1) in file.
(S2) agrees that timber frame is 16th century, saying brick nogging is 17th century.
Notes four light ovolo moulded mullions and transomed window at west end north façade which E. Rose (NAU) thought was imitation when seen in 1979, and three light diamond mullioned window above in jetty. The other alterations in north wall are dated to 19th not 18th century. Also notes 16th century roll moulded chimney piece and tongue stopped beams.

• INN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)