Name:Chapel Farm, The Street

Summary

A house probably dating to the 17th century, containing quantities of re-used medieval stone. This stone possibly came from Thetford Priory following the Dissolution, or from the demolished aisle of the parish church (NHER 5743).

Parish:CROXTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

4 July 1979. Visit.
Extreme north of village on east side of road.
17th century? House with reused medieval stone (Chapel Farmhouse). House, formerly row of cottages but originally one long house. Two storeys.
Stone and flint, set in alternate squares; quoins also of stone, much of which is tooled and all must be re-used.
Windows all altered but upper ones on south retain wider brick frames, also one on north side; and two blocked in west gable, all indicating 16th or 17th century date.
Did stone come from Thetford at the Dissolution, or is it from the demolished aisle at the parish church?
NB 19th century houses in village also have odd fragments of stone in them, but none appears worked.
Called Croxton Hall on (S1), 1797.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S2) lists as 18th century, with inspector [1] replying to NAU that there was no medieval stonework in the building.
However [2], Breckland District Council, when visiting during repairs to gable in 1987, notes that building, and adjacent yard wall, contains large quantities of reused 12th century Romanesque mouldings, later window mullions etcetera.

Confirmed date as 16th century; probably Dissolution material from Thetford.
Top of gable dated 1861, when roof slope altered. [3] confirmed (S2) description is 'totally inaccurate'.

Tradition states that the name of the farm comes from a monastic chapel, as recorded by (S3), but he says this was 'near the church'. See NHER 5743.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 July 2000.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)