Name:Snettisham Bronze Age Hoard I

Summary

It is recorded that in 1779 a number of objects, thought to be Bronze Age axeheads and socketed axeheads, were recovered from an area in Snettisham. Where these objects are now is unknown, but it is thought that they formed part of a hoard of objects, more of which were recovered later (NHER 1670, NHER 1671, NHER 1672).

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Several celts (axeheads) 'in shape of hatchets' found near village. Three bronze celts (socketed axes) [1]. ?One said to have been given to the British Museum but ? never arrived. 107 mm long - 4
raised ribs on faces, red brown sandy corrosion on sides.

'This is an ancient Roman celt (axehead), whereof three more found in 1779 [1] one of which he presented to the British Museum, another he kept for himself and this the third he gave to my father who set a great antiquarian value on the same' (signed) H. Banks, Whixley (W. R. Yorks) 17th September 1840 addressed to (Sir) Thomas Christopher Banks 1765-1854 15 Edwardes Square, Kensington.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

(S2) has drawing of socketed axe hoard found 1775 near a plantation, probably the same. Herne Collections (Oxford Historical Society) calls Roman chisels.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)