Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Late Upper Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and later prehistoric worked flints and Roman pottery, field south and south-east of Brickkiln Farm

Summary

In around 1935 a Roman pot was found in this field. Between 1935 and 2002 a number of prehistoric worked flints were recovered, including Late Upper Palaeolithic blade cores and at least one blade; Mesolithic blade cores; Early Neolithic laurel leaves and Neolithic discoidal knifes and axehead fragments. The Late Upper Palaeolithic finds found in this field and the area immediately to the north (NHER 14951) represent a significant concentration.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Around 1935. Stray Find.
Found by R. J. Parrott "by Brickkiln Farm", at TL 785 886:
1 Roman buff ware beaker with dots and circles in red paint, late 1st century early 2nd century (for comparison see (S1) from Cherry Hinton). Information from (S2).
Part of the Parrott Collection which was previously on loan to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1961.144) but is now housed at Weeting Primary School.

Pre 1961. Stray Find.
Finds recovered by R. F. Parrott in "field south-east of Brickkiln Farm" (centred TL 785 888):
1 Neolithic discoidal flint knife, 1 fragmentary polished axe and 1 fragmentary chipped axe.
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age flint dagger.

Found in "field south of Brickkiln Farm" (centred TL 787 887):
4 Early Neolithic flint laurel leaves (1 fragmentary).
2 Neolithic transverse petit tranchet derivative arrowheads, 2 oblique petit tranchet derivative arrowheads (1 large, 6.1 x 3 cm) and 1 flaked discoidal knife.
Previously recorded under NHER 5622.

Finds seen by F. Healy (NAU) and listed in (S3). Initially noted on (S4). The finds themselves are part of the Parrott Collection which was previously on loan to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1961.142) but is now housed at Weeting Primary School.

The Parrott Collection is also known to include 2 Late Upper Palaeolithic flint blade cores that were found in the field to the south of Brick Kiln Farm (Coll. Nos. 215c and 286c). See drawing (S5). These objects are described in (S6) and listed in (S7). It is also noted in (S7) that this collection includes 2 Late Upper Palaeolithic flint blades that were found in the vicinity of Brick Kiln Farm. It is unclear whether these were from this site or NHER 14951 to the north.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 September 2014.

2002. Fieldwalking.
Various finds recovered from several areas.
Found in Area 1 (southern edge of field south of Brickkiln farm, TL 7878 8855 approx):
1 Late Upper Palaeolithic massive tertiary flake. An example of a 'mashed/bruised blade'. See drawing (S8).

Found in Area 2 (north of Area 1).
2 Mesolithic flint blade cores (1 multi-platform, 1 single-platform).
1 undatable prehistoric retouched flint flake fragment.

Identified by P. Robins (NCM), see descriptions in file. The Late Upper Palaeolithic blade is also described in (S6). These discoveries were reported in (S9).
Previously recorded under NHER 37109.

• FINDSPOT (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC)