Name:Thatched House

Summary

This cottage dates to the late 17th or 18th century, and is of brick with a west façade of pilasters of moulded brick with capitals at each end. It has an elaborate appearance for such a small cottage, and a thatched roof.

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cottage; late 17th century.
Brick cottage. West façade has pilasters of moulded brick with capitals, at each end, very elaborate for such a small cottage. Rear (east) much patched. Thatched roof.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 17 May 1979.

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. 18th century. Brick and thatch. 2 storeys, 3 bays. Brick plinth. Central door with 20th century wooden porch. 19th century casements in original openings with rubbed and gauged flat arches to-ground floor. 3 casements to first floor under soldier arches. Corner pilasters with moulded brick capitals. Internal gable stacks. Platband to right hand gable.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)