Name:Possible site of Kyme Mill

Summary

The site of a small medieval carstone mill in the Heacham River at Eaton has been surveyed. The remains suggests this was a small undershot watermill structure. The site includes an unusual lock which would have allowed boats to pass the mill. It has been tentatively identified as Kyme Mill which is recorded in the documents as being decayed by 1546.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1954.
Site of small medieval mill found in Heacham River at Eaton at west end of Sedgeford Carr. Solid blocks of masonry in bank and bed of stream seen by R.R. Clarke (NCM).
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Fragments of quern from here.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

[1] suggests this may be the same as Kyme Mill decayed in 1546. Clowson Mill mentioned 1546, Eaton Mill/New Myll/Brendmill mentioned 1426 - though she also gives grid references TF 6962 3651 and TF 6950 3662, which are some way away.

1996. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project River Survey. Field Observation.
The ruin of a carstone built watermill in the river just north of the deserted village of Eaton (NHER 11263) is a remarkable survival of a small undershot water mill which appears to be at least medieval in origin. The mill was well served being provided with level ground on both banks for landing stages. Perhaps the most remarkable element of the mill site is a lock, partly built in carstone and 2.5m in width which would have enabled punts of about 175cm in width and 3 to 4m in length to negotiate a 1m difference in water level.
See (S1) and (S2).
M. Dennis (NLA), 7 August 2006.

1997. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Field History Course.
Survey of the deserted medieval village of Eaton (see NHER 11263) and an associated watermill. An exploratory field survey of the mill was undertaken to supplement the documentary evidence studied in 1996.
See (S3) and (S4).
M. Dennis (NLA), 10 August 2006.

June 2012. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project.
SHARP Landscape Group have suggested that the correct location of the mill recorded by SHARP in 1996 is at TF 6967 3651. A proposed survey of the mill in July/August 2012 should clarify the location.
A. Beckham (HES), 26 June 2012.

July-August 2012. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project.
Survey work undertaken by SHARP Landscape Group confirmed that the site studied by SHARP in 1997 was indeed located at TF 6967 3651 and not at TF 6976 3641 as previously mapped. Large carstone blocks, flints and a large thick ceramic tile were recorded on top of what was thought to be chalk bedrock. Two of the carstone blocks sandwiched a layer of whitish material that might be a kind of mortar. A depression observed in the north-eastern bank of the river, running towards the east, was interpreted as a trackway giving access to the river at this point. [2], during a visit to the site, suggested that the 'chalk bedrock' was in fact mortar and he discovered several large blocks of carstone with the white mortar adhering to them in the possible trackway. Raman Spectroscopy analysis of the possible mortar was inconclusive. The bypass to the possible mill site recorded in 1997 was not investigated as the area was too wet.
See (S5), (S6) and (S7) in file.
A. Beckham (HES), 28 May 2013.

July-August 2013. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project.
Continued excavation of the area opened in 2012. Details to follow.
A. Beckham (HES), 6 August 2015.

July-August 2014. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project.
Carstone blocks and mortar uncovered in 2012 are now thought to be a geological feature. However, 'Kyme Mill' is still thought to be in the immediate area, possibly on the opposite bank of the river.

• WATERMILL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)