Name:The Dutch House, formerly Walnut Farm, Staithe Road

Summary

A late 17th century two storey house in chequered brickwork with Dutch gables.The front of the house has six window bays and a central doorway. The rear has several small extensions and there is an 18th century extension to the north.

Parish:LUDHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1979. Visit.
House, late 17th century. Chequered brickwork.
Six bays, two storeys divided by string course. Shaped gables. Wooden cross-windows, and small ones (some blocked) in gables. Later doorway. Tiled roof. Rear extension with windvane.
E. Rose (NAU), 16 March 1979.

Listing Grade I (S1) names as Dutch House (1986) of about 1700 but 'confusingly dated with iron letters 1603, third symbol Greek letter phi' (but surely this is in fact 1683, the third symbol being an 8? E. Rose).

(S1) dates doorcase to late 18th century as it does the windows. Internal gable stacks and offcentre ridge stack.
One 18th century north wing out of several additions.
Interior has original fireplace with header bond brick and truncated bressumer; upper fireplaces have hollow and rollmoulded surrounds. Roof of two tiers butt purlins; collars lap jointed into principals.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 November 1986.

Illustrations from (S2) in file.