Name:Princess Victoria public house, Wisbech Road

Summary

This public house is of local brown brick and is marked 1651 on the north tumbled gable. The south chimney stack has two original flues, now bricked as one. The interior of the main block has one room, which has four bridging beams with tongue stops and sunk quadrant mouldings.

Parish:WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Plaque in north tumbled gable 'IF 1651'. Local brown brick. West front of two storeys divided by string course. South gable obscured by large original rectangular chimneystack which rises no higher than apex. Rear (east) wing has double chimney joined at base and top, but top has been rebuilt.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 27 February 1979.

Listing states that the south stack in fact has two original flues, now bricked as one. Interior, now one room in main block, has four bridging beams with tongue stops and sunk quadrant mouldings. Similar mouldings in wallplate over window to right of door. Ceiling joists with sunk quadrant edges. Listing (S1) Grade II.
Architect's plans (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 20 May 1986.