Name:Willow Farm

Summary

A 17th century timber-framed lobby entrance house with one survivng mullion window and 19th and 20th century alterations. Close to the house is a timber framed barn dating to about 1700. A stoneware witch bottle containing iron nails and tufts of hair was found in the house in 1977.

Parish:MORLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

September 1977. Found in course of renovation under 'pantile floor' (presumably pammets) in north room by hearth.
Complete stoneware witch bottle, broken by fork (some fragments missing), (S1).
Containing iron nails and tufts of short hair (not seen).

August 1983. Listed Grade II.
List Description:
Lobby-Entrance type farmhouse. C17 with later side extensions. Rendered underbuilt timber frame with pantiled roof. Mainly C19 casement fenestration with horizontal glazing bars. One surviving 4-light mullion window. Doorway, with C20 porch, opposite off-centre axial stack.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 March 1985. Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 03 May 2019.

October 2005.
Listing curtilage includes a timber framed barn. Aligned north-south, three steads. Jowled posts at corners and at end of tiebeams defining midstrey. These latter are supported on convex arched braces. The walls have full height V-bracing. The studs have chisel cut assembly numbers. Some wattle and daub infill survives, the remainder is weatherboarded. There are two 20th century flying tiebeams associated with a reroofing in part or whole, with struts from the tiebeams.
To the south is an attached lower range with slatted windows, date of barn is around 1700.

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)