Name:World War Two pillbox and site of Acle area main searchlight battery

Summary

The site of a World War Two searchlight battery and pillbox is visible on aerial photographs to the north of the South Walsham Road out of Acle. The large size of this battery and the presence of more than one light, indicates that this battery was the Troop Headquarters for the Acle area passive air defence. It is thought that the pillbox is still visible today.

Parish:UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Pill box.
Octagonal, concrete, on brick base which was presumably buried.
Seen E. Rose, 31 January 1979.

2001.
The World War Two remains around Acle constitute a system of national importance.
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 December 2001.

This was the position of the main searchlight battery for Acle.
Information from [1].
D. Gurney (NLA), 22 January 2002.

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3956 1158 to TG 3963 1151.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a World War Two searchlight battery and pillbox is visible on aerial photographs to the north of the South Walsham Road out of Acle (S2-S3). The site is centred on TG 3963 1151. The large size of this battery and the presence of more than one light, indicates that this battery was the Troop headquarters for the Acle area passive air defence.
In February 1946 (S2) the battery consists of two circular earthwork emplacements, a rectangular emplacement and at the rear of the site is series of rectangular footings and parchmarks indicate the former presence of huts and temporary structures.
The eastern emplacement, 15m in diameter, is only embanked to the south, and this may have held a 150mm light. The western emplacement consists of a circular earthen embanked emplacement, 10m diameter. Surrounding this remaining earthwork is the soilmarks of two additional emplacements which would have been arranged in a trefoil shape. These would have held either three 90 cm lights or predictors. Parts of theses structures remain visible as cropmarks and parchmarks until as late a 1975 (S3). A similar circular parchmark visible approximately to 150m to the southeast (NHER 49486) probably indicates a further component of the site also removed by February 1946. The remains of a rectangular structure or embanked position is visible within the centre of the site and this is likely to represent the remains of a light anti-aircraft gun position or possibly a command post or similar operational building.
A type 22 pillbox is located to the immediate northwest of the site at TG 3957 1158.
A quarry to the east of the battery (NHER 49485) shows signs of activity, possible trench and weapons pit construction. This may have been associated with training, but it is also possible that this quarry housed air raid shelters or similar structures for the searchlight troops.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 May 2007.

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)