Name:Natural channel or valley, or possibly a medieval hollow way

Summary

A curvilinear earthwork, visible on an aerial photograph, has been interpreted as a possible medieval hollow way. A more comprehensive survey of the aerial photography for the area has concluded that the feature is more likely to represent a natural valley or channel, although the possibility that it is a man-made feature (at least in part) and of archaeological significance cannot be ruled out.

Hollow way, running across modern golf course, seen on air photograph (S1).
Plotted by E. Rose (NAU) 18 January 1979.

Is this a hollow way or does it have any connection with the trenches dug over the area in World War One?
See details under NHER 30564.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 May 1997.

Originally recorded in the parish of Eaton, now part of Norwich.

May 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The postulated medieval hollow way described above is visible as a curvilinear earthwork on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4), between approximately TG 2016 0752 and TG 2013 0716 (based on the plot described above). Although reasonably convincing as an archaeological feature on the oblique aerial photograph described above (S1), consultation of vertical photography for the area suggests that it is perhaps more likely to represent a natural channel or valley, the uppermost part of the now dry valley indicated by contour data approximately 200m to the south; this was presumably once a tributary of the River Yare. The valley does, however, appear on some of the photographs to have been used as a natural pathway, and the possibility that it has to some extent been created or modified by human activity, and that it might have some archaeological significance, cannot be ruled out. It has not, however, been mapped by the NMP. There is no obvious connection with the World War One trenches also recorded in this area (NHER 53591).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 14 May 2010.

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)