Name:Prehistoric finds, Wayford Wood

Summary

During the 19th century a complete Beaker vessel and a Neolithic/Bronze Age perforated sandstone mace were found in Wayford Wood. A Bronze Age copper alloy palstave was found in the same area at some time prior to 1978.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Various prehistoric finds from Wayfood Wood:

Found by labourer digging in Wayford Wood, near Devil's Ditch (NHER 7446):
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age Type B2 Beaker. 5.5in [12.7cm] high, 3.5in [8.9cm] diameter and 3in [7.6cm] across mouth. Decorated with concentric lines. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1850.4). Figured in (S1) and (S2) and noted in (S3). Information from (S4). See also (S5).

'B2' Beaker: in list of donations and specimens presented to the museum, in the 'Report of the Committee...at the 26th AGM of...the Norfolk and Norwich Museum...Dec 9th 1850...' the pot is described as (p.13) 'Romano-British Drinking Vessel, found at Stalham - R.C.Webster Esq.'
In Catalogue of Antiquities in Norfolk and Norwich Museum 1853, p.23 it is described as a small Anglo-Saxon drinking vessel found at Stalham.
In 1910 Catalogue of Antiquities in NCM No.333 Urn was described as 'Beaker urn ornamented with concentric lines' (Bronze Age) donor Mr R. C. Webb 4.50.
These are all clearly the same (E .B. Green, NCM).
Information from Ordnance Survey Records.
R. J. Rickett (NAU) 9 June 1990.

Previously recorded under NHER 7446.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 June 2014.

Pre 1872. Stray Find.
Found in what was formerly part of Wayford Wood:
1 prehistoric stone macehead/pebble hammer. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1872.45). Information from (S4). Petrology listed is (S6) as feldspathic sandstone with micaceous cement (N113). According to (S4) this object is noted in (S7), although this would appear to be an error.

Although originally identified as Neolithic the date of this object must be seen as uncertain, although it was probably either Neolithic or Bronze (the earlier examples being predominantly quartzite).

Pre 1978. Stray Find.
Found "some years" before 1978 in sandpit at back of Wood Farm:
1 Late Middle/Early Late Bronze Age copper alloy palstave with side loop and narrow blade. Trident ribbing on blade below stop ridge. See drawing (S8) in file.

• FINDSPOT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • FINDSPOT (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)