Name:Nos 16 and 18 Old Market Place

Summary

Nos 16 and 18 Old Market Place is a late 16th-century timber-framed building with an 18th century red brick front, forming a crossing with a wing at the rear. Interestingly this wing dates to the 14th or early 15th century and is a raised aisled hall with a cambered tie-beam supporting a crown post with braces to the collar purlin and collar. The roof timbers are heavily smoke blackened. This rear wing is stuccoed, and is said to be the only brown raised aisle hall in Norfolk, although there are others in Essex and Suffolk.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Nos 16 and 18 Old Market Place. Harleston.

Remains of aisled hall house encased in later buildings. At right angles to road with house built across end. One crownpost survives (formed from a kingpost with solid arched brackets).
P. Wade-Martins (NCM), 1976.

November 1976. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Around late 16th century timber-frame with 18th-century red brick front, forming crossing to wing at rear which is around late 14th- or early 15th-century raied asiled hall with a cambered tie-beam supporting a crown post with braces to the collar purlin and collar. The roof timbers are heavily smoke blackened. Black glazed pantile roof with gable ends. Two storeys and attic. Three windows. No 16 has first floor sash with glazing bars and projecting late 19th-century shop front. No 18 has two first floor sashes with cambered heads without glazing bars, and two stall 19th-century shop windows with pilasters and central pilastered doorway with continuous entablature over, with cornice. Two flat roof dormers. To right of No 16 roof at higher level, one first floor sash, below is carriageway with elliptical arch, inside archway are exposed beams on curved brackets and joists. Catslide roof at rear. The 14th- or 15th-century rear wing is stuccoed This its said to be the only brown raised aisle hall in Norfolk but there are others in Essex and Suffolk.
Information from (S1). See also newspaper article (S2) in secondary file.

Member of the public in a lecture October 1986 stated this was not a proper aisled hall but only a first floor hall. Ceilings etc. had been inserted in 17th century [1].

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • AISLED HALL HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1300 AD to 2100 AD)