Name:Medieval to post medieval field or enclosure boundaries and possible hollow way

Summary

Medieval to post medieval field or enclosure boundaries, and a short length of possible hollow way, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site forms just one element of more widespread evidence of Kimberley’s shifting pattern of settlement and enclosure in the medieval to post medieval period (NHER 54660).

Parish:KIMBERLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Hollow way revealed on air photographs (S1).
Remaining in pasture field to some depth, it stops abruptly at an east to west linear feature which may be part of a rectangular enclosure, but this is far from clear. In field to south it is only just visible by slight shadows at sunset. In field south of that it appears as soilmark, joining a lane.
Located by E. Rose (NAU) 11 January 1979.

October 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The medieval to post medieval hollow way described above, and related field or enclosure boundaries, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S2)-(S4), all centred at TG 0690 0420. The postulated hollow way is in fact only visible for a distance of some 75m, leading from the low-lying field boundary to its south towards Green Farm to its north. Contrary to the description given above, there is no clear evidence of it continuing southwards, although after a gap of approximately 80m its line is picked up by one of the earthwork field boundaries. It was perhaps only ever a farm track, created on a slope that the surrounding drainage ditches (not mapped by NMP) indicate was fairly wet.
Both the hollow way and the field or enclosure boundaries to its south form part of more widespread evidence of Kimberley’s shifting pattern of settlement and enclosure in the medieval to post medieval period (NHER 54660). In particular, the field boundaries seem to be part of the same pattern of enclosure as those recorded immediately to the south (NHER 12723).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 11 October 2011.

• ENCLOSURE? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)