Name:Old Hall, Low Street

Summary

This very fine building has a main east-to-west range standing two storeys high and with timber framing. It has an excellent quadruple-angled brick chimney on the base with lozenge plaques. The north and south wings are in chequered brickwork with Dutch gables, with chimneys rising through the centre of each gable and small windows on either side of the stack. The property probably dates to around 1600 with early 18th century additions.

Parish:WICKLEWOOD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Very fine building; main east-to-west range two storeyed, timber framed, on flint plinth in places, smaller upper windows. Excellent quadruple-angled brick chimney on base with lozenge plaques. Roof has sunk on each side of stack (now pantiled). Probably 16th century. North and south wings, not opposite each other, in chequered brickwork with Dutch gables, chimneys rising through centre of each gable, small windows either side of stack - on north, above these two blank oval windows, and WHA in clamp-irons. 17th century.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 6 December 1978.

August 1983. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Former Lobby-Entrance type-farmhouse. Circa 1600 with early 18th century additions. Rendered and underbuilt timber frame of 3 bays - possibly more originally. Brick wings with vitrified headers to front and rear. Pantiled roofs. 2 storeys with attic. 20th century casement fenestration with leaded diamond panes. Segmental arched heads in extensions. Off-centre axial stack with 4 angled shafts in line. Single decorative lozenge to either side of chimney base and brick boules within lozenges and at shaft interstices. Extensions with fine curved gables, moulded brick gable corbels and gable-end stacks. Jowled wall posts, a roll-moulded spine beam and a 4-centred ovolo and ogee moulded stone fireplace.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 March 1985.

• TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)