Name:Mansion House, Market Street

Summary

A mid-17th-century house in chequered brickwork. It is two storeys high with dormers and has a façade of seven window bays.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1959. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"A fine late 17th-century house. Red brick with blue headers. Steep black glazed pantile roof with shaped gable ends. Moulded wood eaves cornice. Moulded brick string course at floor level. Two storeys and attic. Seven windows...Central large fielded panel door in shouldered moulded architraves. No 14 to right has fielded panel and partly glazed door with rectangular fanlight and cornice hood on shaped brackets. Moulded brick plinth. Two gabled dormers with glazing bars. Brick chimney stacks one rebuilt..."
P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

November 1978. Field Observation.
Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Mid 17th century. Chequered brickwork, seven bays, two storeys and dormers; upper windows in shaped gables. Moulded string course (two on gables). End and central bays raised, latter with later door, window above blocked. North gable wall has two blank windows on first floor. Two chimneys. Good condition.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1978. Information from record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.