Name:Beaconsfield House, Market Place

Summary

An 18th century red brick three storey house, framed between two large pilasters, with a slate roof behind a parapet, set in walled gardens of about an acre. The façade is three window bays wide, with a central columned doorway. The side of the house facing Norwich Street has three blocked windows, which were probably always so. There is a rear two storey wing, also 18th century.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1959. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, 18th centuty, in red brick. Slate roof behind panelled parapet. Moulded cornice and two giant pilasters. Three storeys. Three windows, flat rubbed brick arches with keyblocks, and plain cills, sashes with glazing bars. Central wide portico with two Tuscan columns supporting entablature, moulded architrave and rectangular fanlight and glazed door.
Right hand return facing Norwich Street: three storeys, three windows, all blind.
Early 18th-centuty wing at rear facing Norwich Street, red brick, tiled gable-ended roof, brick dentil eaves. Two storeys and attic, two good hipped dormers with moulded cornices and casements with leaded panes, first floor six windows (one blocked)…at left hand end a porch with fielded panel pilasters and entablature, moulded architrave doorcase with panelled reveals and panelled door.
Including low iron railings and open work iron gate piers with ogee shaped heads."
P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

November 1978. Field Observation.
Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Early Georgian, three bays, three storeys; red brick, giant angle pilasters, panelled parapet; cornice; Tuscan porch.
November 1978. Visited.
Similar arrangement on south, but all windows blank and probably always so. Likewise blank windows look east over roof of rear single storey extension, in older style with chequered brickwork but probably not older in date. Regency box porch on this end. Good condition.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 29 November 1978. Information from record card (S2).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

Press cuttings (S3) in file, together with architect's plans of 1996 (S4).

Stables immediately to the south-east of Beaconsfield House and a section of garden wall along Norwich Street were both listed Grade II in 1977. These are now recorded separately as NHERs 65411 and 65412 respectively.