Name:Paddock Farm

Summary

An early 17th century brick farmhouse with 18th century alterations. The farmhouse is surrounded by a complex of barns and other farm buildings including two 17th century brick barns, one of which is an aisled barn, and an 18th century brick barn. In the grounds of the farmhouse are various examples of imported Roman statuary, including part of a Roman marble sarcophagus, a column base and an inscription that could be part of a funeral stele.

Parish:MULBARTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. Late 17th century and later. Brick with pantiled roof. 2 storeys with attic and cellar. Upper floor with 5 original 2-light mullion and transom windows with metal casements and original fittings beneath skew-back arches. Fine pedimental door hood with dentils and supported by double consoles with carved scrolls. Later panelled door with semi- circular fanlight. 2 early 19th century sash windows with glazing bars on ground floor. Moulded brick platband and bracketed eaves. East gable-end rebuilt. 2 stacks to rear. Victorian canted bay on west gable-end. Later extensions to side and rear.

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Barn now housing grain silos. Late 18th century. Brick with pantiled roof. Cart entrance with 3-centred arch. Decorative ventilation slits. Undeci- pherable datestone on south gable. Lean-to addition. Included for group value.
Information from (S2).

Farmhouse, late 17th century, brick, altered in 18th century. Barns; aisled barn 17th century or later, large brick barn partly 17th century but mostly late 18th, small barn late 18th. Various imported Classical sculptures in grounds.
See (S3) to (S6) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 August 1995.