Name:Medieval tracery from Norwich Cathedral, Ketteringham Hall gardens

Summary

Fragments of Perpendicular tracery taken from the west window of Norwich Cathedral during restoration in the 1870s. The fragments are set on a flint and brick wall in the gardens of Ketteringham Hall.

Parish:KETTERINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Perpendicular tracery, said to have come from the west window of Norwich Cathedral when it was restored.
Arranged along the top of a flint and brick 'ruined' wall with a doorway.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 8 November 1978.

R. Willatts (NCC) states that examination of Jeykell correspondence in Norfolk Record Office has produced no reference to the cathedral; this ruin is described as 'from a Norwich church' and she thinks it probable that he would have mentioned the cathedral if it had come from there.
E. Rose (NAU) 2 February 1987.

However it has now been established that this is definitely the west window of the cathedral, of which Sir F.Boileau acquired the tracery and iron bars, though it was brought here in 1878 not 1851 as (S1) states.
See (S2) quoted in (S3).
E. Rose (NAU) 18 February 1994.