Name:Saxon/medieval inhumations and World War Two aircraft crash site

Summary

The laying of pipes at this location in 1970 unearthed a Late Saxon/early medieval burial site. This work also found a number of Roman, Saxon and medieval pottery sherds. This was felt to show that the site was occupied during the Saxon period, and indeed could be part of the ‘Shouldham Saxon village’. In 2004 a medieval stone gargoyle was found at the same location and there are also reports that an aircraft on a training exercise crashed here during World War Two.

Parish:SHOULDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Unknown Date. Stray find by CJS Green.
Two sherds of late Roman pottery and several sherds of Ipswich Ware and other hand-made pottery (possibly Early Saxon) were recovered from the surface of a field near the site of St Margaret's Church (NHER 42 ,) [1].
See (S4) for original reference.
Updated by H. Hamilton (HES), 23 May 2013.

1970. Field Observation.
From a water pipe trench, 200 meters long which crossed a field east to the site of St. Margaret’s church. A large quantity of material from several periods were recorded. Amongst these finds were Anglo-Saxon and medieval burials to the east of the church which has an area of intensive middle and late Saxon occupation, pottery, domestic refuse and a bronze-riveted bone comb were also recovered. Pottery included fragments of plain, hand-made vessels which probably show the survival of pagan traditions into the middle Saxon period. Pottery included a large quantity of Ipswich ware, Thetford-type ware and St. Neots ware. There is a small quantity of medieval ware suggested to be an indication of diminished occupation, as the occupation of the site shifted north-west during the medieval period.
Information from (S1) and (S2)
Pottery drawings (S5) are believed to be of finds from this site, but this remains uncertain. They could also be of finds from (NHER 58834).
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 22 May 2013.

September 2004.
[3] stated he had found a stone gargoyle on this site which he had given to [1]. No existing NHER record of it from this area. He also stated that during the World War Two he had witnessed the crash of a training aircraft on this field following a collision, the pilot had jumped out and was killed.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 September 2004.

• INHUMATION (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)