Name:Sundial Farmhouse, Shelton Green

Summary

Sundial Farmhouse is a timber-framed house, the majority of which dates to around 1605, although it contains an earlier wing which may have been a medieval hall house before it was adapted into a kitchen wing. Further alterations occurred in the 18th century, when the east end was faced in brick. Interestingly, the staircase and wooden panelling is said to come from Shelton Hall (NHER 10175).

Parish:SHELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

16th to 17th century timber framed core, much altered, large fireplace modernised. Georgian staircase of good quality, and additions of 18th to 20th centuries. Chimney stack at south-west also seems original, in which case there were two chimney stacks on original house.
See secondary file for further details.
NARG survey 1978 (S1).

Timber framed house; apparently a medieval hall house, later reduced and adapted as a kitchen wing to a grand house of around 1650. Further alterations when brick wing added in 18th century. Staircase and pannelling said to come from Shelton Hall (NHER 10175). Extended 19th to 20th century.
See full report in secondary file (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 20 March 2001.

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Sundial Farmhouse, Shelton Green. Shelton.
17th or 18th century timber-frame house, plastered. West end 17th century, steep pantile roof with gabled ends, one storey and attic, internal brick chimney stack at east end at junction with two storey 17th to 18th century wing, with higher pantile roof with gabled ends, east end brick faced in 18th century with tumbled brick gable containing chimney stack. Four window range, right hand four sash windows, remainder 19th century, two, three and four-light casements.
Information from (S3)

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)