Name:Site of post medieval hall

Summary

The site of a 17th century and earlier hall, situated to the south of St Andrew's Church, which reportedly burnt down in the late 18th century. Documentary sources state that a new façade was added to an older building in 1661. An 18th century illustration shows a two storey E-shaped house with shaped gables.

Parish:WOOD DALLING, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

South of church. Site of Hall.
Site of the 'other' Wood Dalling Hall, as marked on Faden's map 1797 (S1), (which marks the building more usually called by this name as Guestwick Hall).
(S2) says that Edward Bulwer who died in 1661 'built the west front of the mansion house by the church' and in a footnote on page 321 speaks of a coats of arms carved on the wainscotting in the parlour 'of the house at Churchgate'.
There is a plate of this building in (S3), by Repton (copy in file). It shows an E-shaped house with shaped gables,
rounded dormers over the single bays between the wings, two bay outer wings, single bay porch tower, two storeys divided by a string course, angle pilasters, coat of arms over door.
These details fit an early 17th century façade; presumably the mass of the building was earlier if the façade was added.
Is the pond marked on the 6 inch Ordnance Survey map (S4) the remains of a moat?
Demolished before tithe map surveyed early 19th century.