Name:Gable End, formerly Fir Cottage

Summary

This cottage dates to the early 17th century. It has a shaped gable to the south made from brick with a moulded string course at the base. The cottage retains a thatched roof but other walls (of brick) may have been rebuilt, and it is possible that it is the remnant of a larger building that was reduced in the 19th century. Nevertheless it survives in a very good condition.

Parish:SKEYTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Cottage, early 17th century. Shaped gable to south in brick with moulded string course at base. Three-storey wall but ground floor flint, with brick quoins and two brick-edged windows, one blocked. Cottage thatched but other walls (of brick) may have been rebuilt. Very good condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 September 1978.

Listing description (S1) dates as 18th century, says probably remnant of larger building reduced in 19th century.
See plans (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 29 April 2004.