Name:Dairy Farm, Swanton Abbott

Summary

This house, which may have a timber-frame, is thought to date to around 1600. It was extended in brick and clad overall in brick in the 18th century, and has extremely large blocked windows which suggests a possible previous use for weaving.

Parish:SWANTON ABBOTT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House, possible timber frame of around 1600, extended in brick and clad overall in brick in 18th century. Extremely large blocked windows suggest possible use for weaving.
Listed (S1) Grade II.
See notes in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 9 July 1990.

November 1978. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. 17th century and 19th century refacing of earlier core. Brick and flint colour washed, pantile roof. Main range in brick of lobby entrance plan; 2 storeys, 4 bays; door under axial stack. 19th century mullioned casements under square hood moulds. Right hand gable shows evidence of roof having been raised. Single bay 2 storey range to left of main range with flint front, flint plinth. Now has 19th century casements with square hood moulds; evidence of earlier large window with reveals rendered in imitation of ashlar crossing present floor levels. Gable wall in English bond brick. Rear brick wall also with large blocked window. Interior. Tie beam of earlier roof in place at right hand gable. Stair beside stack.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • SPINNING MILL? (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)