Name:Site of St Ann's House, St Ann's Street

Summary

This is the site of St Ann's House, an imposing 17th house that may have had earlier origins. The house was demolished in the early 20th century and old photographs show a large stone-fronted building, with pilasters, sash windows and a balustrade with urns. In the 17th century the house was joined to Tudor Rose House (NHER 12598), which may have formed the service wing of the house.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of St Ann's House.
Basically a medieval building? 17th or 18th century facade removed to Wolterton Hall on demolition. Itself later demolished, pieces incorporated in a lodge.
Gates at Mannington Hall except for one piece in King's Lynn Museum.

(S1) in file, supplied by True's Yard Museum, but origin unknown, marked 'Demolished 1914', shows the east façade - five bays on three storeys. Pilasters frame end bays on lower two floors, above which is a cornice. Ground floor windows apparently with canted heads, central large and wide canted doorway. First floor windows are sashes. Above cornice, an attic storey with stone-framed rectangular windows, little pilasters above those below and bearing urns, also a central urn, balustrade between these. Building continues right and left of façade - no details visible to right but to left can be seen rustication, and a chimney, which are in fact the rear wing of 10 St Nicholas' Street (NHER 12598) - see for details of surviving features here. St Ann's House is said to have had 17th century fireplaces and 'older wings' (source unconfirmed); the façade shown here would indeed fit a date of about 1700, the 'older wing' may refer to the medieval hall of NHER 12598.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 December 2003.

(S2) gives a detailed analysis of the relationship between this building and Tudor Rose House (NHER 12598). Documentary sources indicate that the two buildings were in single ownership at least by the late 17th century and details of a sale from 1697 describe a tenement with brewhouse, millhouse, malting office, stables, chambers, cellars and warehouses. (S2) notes that on a map of 1680 (S3) this site is occupied by a large building with three gables, aligned north-south.
The stone front appears to have been added to this house in the second quarter of the 18th century.
(S2) reports that St Ann's House was demolished shortly before 1900.
A painted ceiling and a wooden staircase were removed to North Runcton Hall in 1895. The gates at Mannington Hall were dated 1820 with TA for Thomas Allen.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 January 2004, amended A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 23 July 2019.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1900 AD?)