Name:Gay and Wilson's Tramway, Grimston Warren

Summary

A post medieval tramway which took sand from Grimston Warren to Bawsey. The tramway closed in 1905. It was surveyed during the Grimston Warren (West) Archaeological Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey in 2007.

Parish:GRIMSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Sand from Grimston Warren taken to Bawsey Siding.
Closed after 1905.
Information from (S1) but the grid references in this article are taken from a one-inch map.
(S2) shows a tramway diverging from the main railway at TF68162106, running north to a strange kink (reversing spur?) then dividing, one branch to the northeast to a set of sidings in a sand pit, a longer branch to the northwest to another pit at TF 6788 2188. Given the date it seems probable this is the correct line of Gay and Wilson’s rather than being a different tramway.

March 2007. Walkover Survey.
Archaeological Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey. Grimston Warren (West), Site 9: