Name:Roman pottery finds

Summary

Many fragments of Roman pottery, oyster shells and burnt bone were reported to have been found adjacent to Salthouse Hall in 1850.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

1850. 'East of Mr Purdy's Pasture, next the house'. In cutting 90cm to 1.5m (3 to 5 feet) deep in soil washed off hill above.

Many Roman sherds, 'some black with soot', oyster shells, charcoal bones. Information from Bolding notebook (copies NCM and NAU).

Same as site NHER 6215?; but location seems different.

The tithe map 1838 marks most of the parish as belonging to Mr. Purdy, but the only pasture so named is at 0730 4375.
As this is immediately adjacent to Salthouse Hall, it is reasonable to assume this is the house referred to above, (where Mr. Purdy lived) and therefore site is on west side of Hall, and not the same as NHER 6215.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 April 1980.

• FINDSPOT (Unknown date)