Name:East Norfolk Railway (later Great Eastern), Cromer line

Summary

Work on the East Norfolk Railway began in 1867, designed to create a route from Norwich to Cromer. It opened at North Walsham in 1874, at Gunton in 1876 and finally at Cromer in 1877, and the line is still in use today. A link to Sheringham was built in 1906. Whitlingham was closed to passengers in 1955 and goods in 1964, and Cromer High in 1954 and 1960. This line once hosted Restaurant Car expresses from Liverpool Street bringing holiday-makers to the seaside, but since then the track has been reduced to a single line.

The line originally included the Wroxham signal box, now listed under (NHER 43923). The signal box was built in 1900 by McKenzie and Holland, to a standard Great Eastern Railway Type 7 design, with a fifty level frame complete with internal fittings. It is currently listed by English Heritage, and is situated next to the Bure Valley Railway.

Parish:ANTINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
GREAT AND LITTLE PLUMSTEAD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTH WALSHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SLOLEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
THORPE ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Begun in 1867, work stopped until 1870. Opened to North Walsham in 1874; to Gunton in 1876 and to Cromer in 1877.
Track doubled to North Walsham from 1896 to 1900 when the timber viaduct over Bure and Bridge Broad was rebuilt in iron. Still in use except for Cromer High.

Whitlingham Junction-Salhouse-Wroxham (siding)-Worstead-North Walsham (siding)-Gunton-Cromer Junction (spur to Roughton Road Junction)- Cromer (High) (with goods yard; opened 1877).

Wroxham signal box (context 2) was Listed grade II in 1999. It is of 1900, McKenzie and Holland, with fifty level frame complete with internal fittings. Standard GER (Great Eastern Railway) Type 7 design replacing earlier platform box.
Photos in secondary file.
E. Rose (NLA) 29 November 1999.

Newspaper cuttings (S1-S5) in secondary file.

Gunton station is only half in use, the other half has been restored to its 19th century appearance including Lord Suffield's private rooms.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 May 2004.

• RAILWAY (19th Century to 21st Century - 1867 AD to 2100 AD)