Name:Route of East Suffolk Railway (Yarmouth to Beccles)

Summary

The East Suffolk Railway opened the Yarmouth to Beccles Line in 1854 when it reached Haddiscoe, and completed it in 1859. The line ran from Beccles to Aldeby, Haddiscoe High Level, St Olave's, Belton and Yarmouth Southtown, with sidings and access to the wharves. In 1959 it was closed to passengers, though the Haddiscoe to Aldeby line remained open for goods until 1965. The signal box at Haddiscoe High Level, and some of the station buildings, have been converted to a private residence, and the trackway at Belton is now a private road, with camping between the platforms.

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BELTON WITH BROWSTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
FRITTON AND ST OLAVES, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
HADDISCOE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Opened to Haddiscoe 1854, to Yarmouth 1859. Taken over by Great Eastern 1862. Closed 1959 (except goods Haddiscoe-Aldeby 1965). Line at Belton now a road.
Beccles Swing Bridge to Aldeby, to Fleet Junction (to Haddiscoe Junction on Reedham line), to Haddiscoe High Level (junction to Marsh Junction, put in 1872, closed 1934, lifted 1939) to St Olave's (and Swing Bridge of 1926) to Belton, to Yarmouth Southtown (sidings to wharves).
Haddiscoe High Level is approached by steps from Low level with railway cottages in the angle. Platforms remain, and one building with canopy. Signal box here, two storeyed, brick, iron-topped opening at platform level for signal rods. Stands next to building which controlled swing bridge, with bed for machine. Bridge piers remain, oval, brick, with circular prier by west bank on which bridge pivoted, indicating it was similar to Reedham. Bridge carrying line of Low Level station is gone, as has embankment beyond, but slight traces of the curve from Fleet Junction can be seen.
See details in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 16 February 1989.