Name:Possible medieval moat

Summary

A moat was marked here on the 1840 tithe map. A visit to the site in 1978 found only the south ditch was visible and that the inside of the moated area was bumpy and overgrown. The moat would surround the modern house called Homestead and the one called Brookside is just outside its southwest arm.

Parish:WEREHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Moat marked on 1840 tithe map (Norfolk Record Office). The south side still marked by the Ordnance Survey. North side would now be under the bypass.

May 1978.
South ditch only faintly visible.
Narrow wet ditch along road on east, probably not the original. Interior part bumpy field and part overgrown gardens of wooden shacks.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 May 2978.

GIS overlay shows that in fact the north (or rather northeast) side is not in fact under the bypass but parallel to it. The road to the southeast has been moved so indeed the present ditch here is not original; the arm of the moat formed the edge of the older road. The moat would surround the modern house called Homestead and that called Brookside is just outside its southwest arm.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 March 2006.