Name:Undatable prehistoric, Upper Palaeolithic and Mesolithic worked flints

Summary

A number of prehistoric worked flints were recovered in this part of the beach during the 1970s. These include an Upper Palaeolithic flint long blade and a number of potentially Mesolithic flakes and blades. Many (if not all) of these finds are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum and the King's Lynn Museum

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1970. Stray Find.
Found on shingle beach by [1]:
2 Mesolithic blade flakes and 1 large blade
1 undated flint flake.
1 piece of ?chert found.
These finds were reported in (S2) and subsequently given to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1970.239). A large number of Late Upper Palaeolithic flint blades were subsequently found to the west of this site (NHER 15352) and it is therefore probable that at least the large blade was of a similar date.
E. Rose (NAU). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 December 2013.

1979. Stray Find.
Flint tools found here by [2]. The exact nature of the material recovered is unclear, although it is noted in (S2) that one of the objects found was a "trimming flake" (this possibly found slightly to southwest). This piece is a massive Late Upper Palaeolithic crested blade (length 29cm) that is noted and illustrated in (S3). See 1:1 copy of illustration in file (S4). The crested flake was given to the King's Lynn museum, along with 5 other flakes found at the same location (KILLM : 1980.22.1). All are described as black, suggesting that they are of a similar date to the black-stained Late Upper Palaeolithic blades and flakes that have been recovered elsewhere on the Titchwell foreshore.

Site located based on information from [3], although it should be noted that the topography has changed considerably since map originally used was surveyed.
E. Rose. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 December 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Upper Palaeolithic - 40000 BC to 10001 BC)