Name:Site of Old Upton Broad

Summary

The site of a former Broad, named Upton Broad, is marked on Faden’s 1797 Map of Norfolk, and is included in an illustration of the Norfolk Broads in the seminal publication ‘The Making of the Broads’. As yet this is the only recorded evidence of what was presumably a medieval peat working; no trace of its former extent was identified during a survey of aerial photographs of the area.

Parish:UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of an extinct broad (medieval peat working) marked on map as frontispiece to (S1), but not apparently mentioned in the text.
Marked as Upton Broad on (S2), the present broad of that name being called Little Broad.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The site and/or extent of the former Broad described above could not be identified on the consulted aerial photographs. Patches of darker vegetation visible on (S3) do suggest that this is an area of wetter ground, supporting its identification as a former peat extraction site, but these were not well defined or certain enough to warrant mapping. It is notable that the area is crossed by a substantial drain and/or causeway, leading southwest from Upton Mill towards Upton. This appears to overlie the site of the postulated Broad, and presumably post-dates Faden. It has not been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 24 May 2007.

• PEAT CUTTING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)