Name:Upton Broad (Little Broad)

Summary

According to a 20th century source, peat cutting was carried out on the Broads during the medieval period. This extraction continued into the post medieval period. In 1997 a piece of post medieval Frechen Ware pottery was dug up in a reed bed in this area.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Medieval peat working.

This is marked as Little Broad on (S2), and NHER 13521 as Upton Broad.

1997.
Dug up in reed bed at TG 387 141a. Context 2.
Large base of salt glazed stoneware bottle, probably Frechen.
W. Milligan (NCM) 9 May 1997.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A series of drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S3) that are consistent with the boundaries of the doles that are marked on historic maps of this area, such as the 1839 Tithe map (S4). Doles were a method of ensuring access to shared resources, such as peat, on common land, in particular Poor Allotments, where particular strips of land were allotted to individuals (S5). This indicates that peat extraction at this site continued into the post medieval period. These features were not mapped as they replicate the information already available from the historic maps.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 May 2007.

• PEAT CUTTING (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)