Name:Herringay Hill

Summary

Sometime before 1913 a Neolithic flint working site was discovered here which yielded a large number of scrapers, a small axe and a chisel amongst other finds. Since then stone and bronze axes have been found along with pot boilers. Of more interest is the Bronze Age barrow which was discovered in 1986 and evaluated in 1990.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1913. Stray Find.
Neolithic flintworking site.

1956. Stone and bronze axes found.

1965-70. Neolithic flints and stone axe.

30 October 1986. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Several discrete concentrations of material identified:

NWD AD (c. 1; general scatter).
Lots of odd flints and 'pot boilers' from across hill and rising from hill. Material all over though greater preponderance in west half. According to the file notes the worked flints included pieces of Mesolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date.

NWD 1 (c. 3; TL 6984 9779).
On north edge of Herringey Hall island. Moderate concentration of 'pot boilers' (c 30m x 25) and beyond this and overlapping a sparse spread of flints. Max dimensions 70m E/W x 25m N/S. The 12 worked flints (flakes and blades) were not closely datable.

NWD 2 (c. 4; TL 6975 9779).
On north edge of island. Sparse to moderate spread of 'pot boilers' with just the odd flint. Max dimensions 32m E/W x 20m N/S. The six worked flints recovered were not closely datable.

NWD 3 (c. 5; TL 6979 9768).
On top of island. Sparse concentration of flints. Max dimensions 23m E/W x 19m N/S. The small assemblage of worked flints included 2 core, 23 flakes and 8 blades (some small) and was tentatively dated as Mesolithic or Early Neolithic.

NWD 4 (c. 6; TL 6999 9762).
Probable barrow on edge of island. Circular mound with diameter of c. 35m and c. 1m high. Three flint blades found on top.

For further details see project archive (S2) and final publication (S3). Finds now held by Norwich Castle Museum.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 18 September 2013.

1989-1990. Fenland Evaluation Project. Sondage evaluation of barrow.