Name:Stow Bedon Hall

Summary

The core of this building dates to around 1600, and it would originally have had thatched roofs. The smaller west portion is a former farmhouse, made from flint and clay with brick trimmings, and probably dates to the 17th century. The main portion is Georgian and brick-built, although the upper parts were destroyed by fire in 1908. There is a brick string course at first floor level and the roof features a dentil eaves cornice. The porch is a recent addition of 20th century date.

Parish:STOW BEDON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

(S1) describes as residence of [1] in 1954.
Core of around 1600, formerly thatched. In fact it belonged to [2], present owner.
Smaller west portion is former farmhouse, flint and clay with brick trimmings, which is indeed probably 17th century.
Main (east) portion is Georgian, brick, upper parts destroyed by fire 1908.
Clampirons 'SSGT' on east gable probably wrongly replaced after this, as those on contemporary brick barn to north read 'TGSS'.
Not really an outstanding building.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 3 August 1978.

Listed 1983 (Grade II) as early 18th and early 19th century.

November 2011. Planning Applications.
Conversion of a redundant single storey brick stable building to provide 2 No. one bedroom holiday lets and Conversion of redundant agricultural building to residential accommodation.
Z. Dack (HES), 5 December 2011.

• GREAT HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)