Name:Even Nos 64 to 70 Damgate Street

Summary

Even Nos 64 to 70 are a range of houses that was once continuous, but has now been split in two. They are thought to have been built in the early 16th century, though they were altered in the 17th century, and are timber-framed and brick with underbuilt first-floor jetties.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

64 to 70 Damgate Street (even nos).

December 1950. Listed, Grade II.
Listed as two pairs of buildings; 64/66 Damgate Street and 68/70 Damgate Street.

68-70 Damgate Street: Brick and flint, stepped gable, early 17th century. Information from original Listing Description. Described in 19th-century cutting in Bolingbroke Collection as "…remains of an Elizabethan house with chimneys".
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU). Information from record card (S1).
P. Watkins (HES), 20 March 2022.

Photos by [1] which show these houses (see NARG survey of 72 Damgate Street; NHER 15505) show that they are slightly jettied, basically timber-framed with only only the gable walls brick and flint. The central chimneystack of the group is original, multi-angled. Early 17th century date probably correct for what is visible.

February 1980. Field Observation.
Visited E. Rose (NAU).
Latter information correct. The chimneystack is remarkable.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 13 February 1980. Information from record card (S1).

Demolition of No 72 (NHER 15505) revealed arched braces supporting attic floor at south end at rear (those at front apparently removed for insertion of later staircase). New south gable wall being built. [2] reports roll-moulded beams of early 16th-century type.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 9 September 1980. Information from record card (S1).

Site extended to included Nos 64 and 66 Damgate Street.

1986. Building Survey.
Survey by Wymondham Society confirms that there are early 16th-century roll-moulded beams in Nos 68-70, and a stone fireplace
probably of reused monastic material in No 66. These seems therefore to have been a three-cell lobby-entrance mid-16th-century house, probably with no attic floor.
No 64 was formerly two small shops of later date, perhaps made from one house, timber frame abutting No 66 (20th-century alterations have overlapped the two houses). Suggested as alterations after a fire destroyed north end of original house perhaps
in 17th century.
See report (S2) in file.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 11 April 1988. Information from record card (S1).

May 2011. Planning Application.
Internal alterations and new staircase from first to second floor.
Z. Dack (HES), 15 June 2011.

Excerpts of current Listing Descriptions:
64 and 66 Damgate Street:
"Two houses, formerly part of range of four. Early 16th-century origins with later additions and alterations. Timber-framed with brick, probably with an underbuilt jetty. Roof of black glazed pantiles. Two storeys and dormer attic. Two 20th-century doors within reeded cases and under hoods on consoles. Between doors are two late 18th century three-light casements set flush to wall plane. To right of north door a former carriage entrance to rear now with double garage doors. Remains of jetty bressumer to first floor below false timbering...Timber eaves cornice below gabled roof. 17th-century serrated ridge stack shared with No 68 to south. Two flat-topped dormers with casements."

68 and 70 Damgate Street:
"Range of houses once continuous with Nos 64 to 66, now two. Early 16th-century origins with later alterations. Timber-framed and brick, probably with underbuilt jetty to first floor. Colourwashed. Roof of black glazed pantiles. Two storeys...One three-light late 18th-century casement to left of each door. Platband at first floor. Two three-light 18th-century casements to first floor. Gabled roof. Central 17th-century serrated stack serving centre houses of range. Internal gable-end stack to south rebuilt 1979 with the stepped gable on which it stands. 19th-century brick outshut range to rear.
INTERIOR: No 68 with ground-floor bridging beam decorated with roll moulding, repeated to wall plate on north side. Winder staircase by stack to north side. Interior of No 70 not inspected but likely to be of interest."

• HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • JETTIED HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2100 AD)