Name:Manor House, Church Lane

Summary

This irregular two-storey red brick building has crow-stepped gables and is thought to date to the early 17th century. It has a steeply-pitched pantile roof and is constructed in a T-plan with a three window range towards the street with a number of 19th century windows with leaded glazing and an unusual central door.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 1952. Listed. Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House, early C17. Red brick with diaper patterning, formerly limewashed. Steeply-pitched pantile roof. Two storeys and attic; T-plan. Three window range to street with three-light C19 casements with leaded glazing. Central doorway with C20 hipped porch."
P. Beers (HES), 06 March 2020.

Before 26 May 1983. Field Observation.
Described by (S1) as irregular with stepped gables. Under one of these, three pedimented windows of five lights with transom, four lights with transom, and three lights; smaller pedimented windows under 'neighbouring' gable. Panel inside dated 1623, a date also given by (S2).
Only the facade could be seen owing to absence of owner. Of brick with some traces of diaperwork. Stepped gables with chimneys at each end (north and south). Blocked closet light on upper floor north end. Three bays two storeys with marks of removed pediments above ground floor windows. It appeared, on brief inspection, possible that these windows are in the original positions, though renewed. Central doorway, unusual for this date. Interior plan needs to be seen to judge development.
E. Rose (NAU), 26 May 1983.

HER Archives also include newspaper cuttings regarding sale of the building (S4 and S5).