Name:Five possible Bronze Age barrows

Summary

It is recorded that in the 1950s five 'barrows' were seen in the parish of Walpole by a member of the public. It is said that they were levelled during the construction of houses, and that bones and pottery sherds were noted. The exact site is unknown.

Parish:WALPOLE CROSS KEYS, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Five 'barrows' levelled during the construction of new houses about 15-20 years ago. This was mentioned during a conversation with a local man who claimed to have seen bones and pottery being uncovered by a bulldozer. He was rather reticent and I suspect that he had misappropriated some of the items but the story may be worth investigating.
He could not be pinned down as to their actual location so cannot be more specific.
From a letter from Wisbech and Fenland Museum to A. J. Lawson (NAU), 16 February 1978.

Originally recorded under the old civil parish of Walpole St Peter, the majority of which is in the parish of Walpole.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 July 2007.

• BARROW (Unknown date)