Name:Dovecot, formerly Dovecot Farm, Church Road

Summary

Dovecot is thought to date to 1598, and there is evidence of a large kitchen and plaster ceilings. Restoration took place in 1930 when a wing was also added, but the 16th century forecourt walls survive.

Parish:WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. Late 16th century, restored 1930. Brick with pantiled roofs. F plan with twin cross wings now infilled. 2 storeys. South front on plinth course. 2 2-light cross casements to ground floor with leaded lights, 3 similar casements to first floor. Set-off between storeys. Gabled roof with ridge stack left of centre : square stepped plinth carries 4 octagonal flues with moulded capitals and bases. To west a projecting gabled cross wing, the gable head on kneelers. 5-light leaded cross casement to ground floor and one 2- light cross casement to first floor. East return to south range with 3 2- light casements arranged to sides and above a 4-centred door within square timber surround. West facade of 2 storeys in 3 bays. Central 4-centred door in doorcase of 2 orders shafts with deeply moulded arch. Above is square hood mould on labels raised in centre to accommodate plaque. This door restored. Fenestration of 2-light cross casements as before. Gabled roof. Internal north gable stack of square plinth carrying 2 octagonal flues with moulded capitals and bases. 2 storey 3 bay extension to north with 2-light cross casements. Interior. Dining room with chamfered bridging beams and joists. Panelled drawing room (in main west wing) with reeded and fluted Ionic pilasters framing fireplace and windows. Butted bridging beams and joists all chamfered. Dado panelled stairwell and closed string staircase of ball turned balusters.

Mansion, dated 1598.
Complex plan. Evidence of large kitchen and plaster ceilings. However most of interior as now visible, and all windows, dated from 1930 when also a wing was added.
Walled garden listed as 16th and 18th centuries but much altered.
Story of icehouse discovered.