Name:Church Farm

Summary

With a date stone of 1681, this house has four bays and two storeys, and is constructed from flint with brick dressings. Altered in the 18th and 19th centuries, the house has a thatched roof and is rectangular in plan, and has two groups of octagonal brick chimneys.

Parish:NORTHREPPS, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

South gable is dated 1681 with 'WSD', the north gable has a dummy chimney.
Information from the NCM Bolingbroke Collection.

9 October 1978. Site visit.
Date plaque cannot now be read from ground owing to adjacent tree, but date would fit building. This gable has two blocked windows and brick moulded string course in flint wall. Facade to west has 18th century windows and doors. Thatched roof. Two groups of three octagonal brick chimneys, each group having only two modern pots. Presumably the potless one on the gable is the dummy. Good large 19th century brick barns to north. Listed Grade II.

February 1952. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Datestone inscribed '1681 WSD' on south gable. Flint with brick dressings, some rendering. Thatched roof. Rectangular in plan with two parallel ranges to rear. Rendered facade of four bays and two storeys. Three-light 19th century casements with diamond leaded panes, hood moulds. 18th century doorway to third bay having flat hood on consoles, 19th century door. Kneelered gables. Off-centre axial stack and right hand gable end stack both with clustered polygonal shafts. Left hand gable wall has two blocked windows to first floor, a platband and large opening to attic with brick reveals, now partly blocked. Datestone. Also known as Toad House.