Name:Thornham Cottage and Ilex Cottage

Summary

An early 17th century and later house. Built of Roughly squared clunch and some knapped and galleted flint with brick dressings. The house has a central porch with an altered arched entrance and a hoodmoulded window with a datestone of 1624. The fabric of the porch is of knapped flint and carstone in cheqeured pattern. The rear pile of the house dates to early 19th century and is built of white flint with sash windows with glazing bars. A gabled wing was added to the front probably during 19th century. One of the rooms on the interior has wood panelling dating to about 1780. The house, having been subdivided into two cottages, is back into single ownership.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Dated 1624. Now subdivided and part known as Ilex Cottage.
Knapped and galleted flint with carrstone and brick dressings. Black pantiles. 3 bay, 2 storeys and attics. Central porch. Rear pile about 1800, gabled front wing added about 1900. Open arched entrance to porch, hoodmoulded 3 light window above with datestone and 'RTA'. Brick quoins and cornice. Windows mostly replaced, some Gothick. West ground floor interior room panelled about 1700.
Information from (S1), Grade II.
E. Rose (NAU), 12 March 1984.