Name:Medieval guildhall

Summary

Records show that Taverham had a medieval guildhall. No trace of the guildhall has been found but there is a Taverham Guildhall in Norwich. According to an informant the guildhouse belonged to Costessey, then to Taverham then the court was transferred to Norwich, which may explain why the name was carried over into the Norwich building.

Parish:TAVERHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Formerly one in this parish.
Information from NCM Bolingbroke Collection.

However researcher told NAU 1984 that she had found no trace of this; there was a building in Norwich known for some reason as Taverham Guildhall and she thinks this may be a confusion.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 April 1984.

Norfolk Archaeological Research Group member states that the field centred 1630 1390 is named as GILDHOUCORNE on a 17th century terrier. This may be a derivative of Guildhouse Corner, but equally may have some other origin. Norfolk Archaeological Research Group member also says the guildhouse belonged to Costessey, then to Taverham then the court was transferred to Norwich, which may explain why the name was carried over into the Norwich building.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 February 1990.

Anonymous notes in the parish file give detailed evidence for the site being at the corner of what is now Taverham Road and Sandy Lane. The reference to 'Gildhoucornell' (not as above) is in fact of 1494 'Laywong incipiend apud Kyrkegate vocat the Gildhoucornell' and a reference of around 1600 is 'the furlong called Laywong beginning at Kirkgate called Gildhouse Covert'. The Gild of Our Lady of Taverham is mentioned in the Index Monasticus.
E. Rose (NLA), 29 May 2007.

• GUILDHALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)